The 31st Round Norfolk Relay
The Ultimate Club Experience

ARC permit 17/380

Prize Winners and Race Results 2016

Team Awards

Category Team Time Pace Pos
OPEN 1 Cambridge & Coleridge AC 21:19:55 6:28 1
2 Ryston Runners 21:29:45 6:31 2
3 Ely Runners 21:52:56 6:38 4
CLUB 1 City of Norwich AC 21:39:53 6:34 3
2 Bedford Harriers 22:00:53 6:40 5
3 Bure Valley Harriers 23:27:39 7:07 7
LADIES 1 Ryston Runners 25:59:34 7:53 23
2 City of Norwich AC 26:42:55 8:06 29
3 Norwich Road Runners 27:47:49 8:26 42
MASTERS 1 Norwich Road Runners 23:39:46 7:10 9
2 Reepham Runners 27:23:27 8:18 34
3 North Norfolk Beach Runners 27:30:59 8:20 36
MIXED 1 Fenland Running Club 24:38:17 7:28 16
2 Reepham Runners 27:47:31 8:25 41
3 Norfolk Gazelles 29:03:30 8:49 52
ARC RELAY 1 Ely Runners 21:52:56 6:38 4
2 Bedford Harriers 22:00:53 6:40 3
3 North Norfolk Beach Runners 22:49:47 6:55 6
NORFOLK CLUB 1 Ryston Runners 21:29:45 6:31 2
2 City of Norwich AC 21:39:53 6:34 3
VISITOR 1 Cambridge & Coleridge AC 21:19:55 6:28 1
2 Ely Runners 21:52:56 6:38 4
SMALL CLUB 1 Bure Valley Harriers 23:27:39 7:07 7
2 Dereham Runners 24:26:32 7:25 13
DEBUTANTS 1 Bure Valley Harriers 23:27:39 7:07 7
2 London Front Runners 24:34:14 7:27 14

The full team results can be found here.

Individual Awards

OVERALL 1 Maria Heslop of Paddock Wood AC 87.2% Stage 11
2 Nigel Arnold of Norfolk Gazelles 87.1% Stage 6
SENIOR MEN 1 Aaron Scott of Bure Valley Hariers 83.9% Stage 12
2 Matt Pyatt of Ryston Runners 80.0% Stage 12
SENIOR LADIES 1 Claire Somerton of Cambridge & Coleridge 79.1% Stage 15
2 Mabel Becket of City of Norwich AC 76.7% Stage 15
MASTERS MEN 1 Nigel Arnold of Norfolk Gazelles 87.1% Stage 6
2 Pete Johnson of Ryston Runners 86.0% Stage 8
MASTERS LADIES 1 Philippa Taylor of City of Norwich AC 85.9% Stage 17
2 Elspeth Knott of Harwich Runners 85.1% Stage 6
JUNIOR MEN 1 Logan Smith of Dereham Runners 81.2% Stage 6
2 Jake Stearman of Dereham Runners 79.7% Stage 16
JUNIOR LADIES 1 Millie Solway of City of Norwich AC 76.3% Stage 16
2 Annie Rooks of Ryston Runners 67.3% Stage 16
FAMILY 1 Elspeth, Roly and Graeme Knott of Harwich Runners 74.6%

The EDP Trophy awarded for the fastest time by a Stage 1 runner was won by Chris Balmer of Ryston Runners in a time of 1:45:54.

The Dave Wootton Cup awarded for the fastest time by a Stage 2 runner was won by Tom Vickery of Cambridge and Coleridge in a time of 1:25:51.

The Darryl Davis Memorial Trophy awarded for the best age graded performance by a male master on Stage 4 was won by Tony Savage of Ryston Runners with a grading of 75.9%.

The Fat Birds Don't Fly Cup awarded for the fastest time by a Stage 5 runner was won by James O'Neil of Ryston Runners in a time of 1:11:58.

The Peter Andrews Cup awarded for the best age graded performance by a runner on Stage 11 was won by Maria Hislop of Paddock Wood with a grading of 87.2%.

The Winning Ways Trophy awarded for the best age graded performance by a runner on Stage 16 was won by Andrew Shields of Cambridge and Coleridge AC with a grading of 84.9%.

The full performance listed by age grading can be found here.

And finally......The Carrot Shield for best time estimate went to Paddock Wood AC and the Wooden Spoon for the worst time estimate goes to Harwich Runners.